Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Renal transplantation done. Taking azoran and wysolone. Getting knee pain. Side effect?

i am a renal transplanted patient. the surgery has happened 15 years before. i am under medication of Azoran 100 mg and wysolone 5 mg. Now i am feeling the knees are in cramping . i am unable to sit freely on thefloor. i want to know that this may be because of wysolone. since i am indian i will sit on the floor for my food. can i stop the wysolone ,i heard the side effects of the tablet may cause this pain s.b.babu age 59.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Azoran(Azathioprine) is a drug which can cause bone marrow disease and sometimes lead to pains in the joints and bones.

Wysolone very rarely may cause bone or joint pains.I do not think stopping wysolone would not work.
Do consult your treating doctor and get them revised.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor