Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Renal Cyst with hypertension, BPH been on uroxatral for over one year

Good evening. I m 55, male, with E.D., hypertension (4 years), BPH been on Uroxatral for over one year (I still get up in the night), DVT , A recent CT for a bi-lateral pulmonary embolism (2 years ago) follow-up, revealed an 8mm cyst on (something I can t pronounce )- renal. I have asked my urologist to take a look. Are these cysts common? Could the cyst be causing the urinary issues of frequency and embarrassing incontinence? When I have the cyst removed, will it likely return? Routine blood tests indicate no kidney or liver issues. My hope is the cyst removal will relieve the pressure. What could cause them? Is there a best and worst-case scenario? I am very concerned. Thank you! Peace, Dave
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Simple renal cyst are common after the age of 50 years incidentally detected on scans and need no further active treatment for 8mm cyst.
However you need to give further information to be sure that it is a simple cyst.
1. wall of the cyst: thick or thin, regular or irregular margin
2. contents of the cyst : homogenous or heterogenous density.
3. presence or absence of septations in the cyst
4. Hounsfeld units of the cyst wall with any enhancement with contrast.
5. solitary or multiple and any cyst in the other kidney: with the information you have given , i believe it is a single cyst measuring 8 mm in the right kidney.

Based on the above details , the renal cysts can be classified according to Bosniak classification into 4 classes: further management depends on that. If it is a simple renal cyst ; it will be Bosniak Class 1 and would not require any treatment.
Reply with the above details , so that you will be able get a clear picture.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor