Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Removed fibroids on uterus. Taken medicine for UTI. Why is the problem recurring?

I HAD DA vINCI surgery 3 weeks ago....removal of fibroids on uterus they only reoved the uterus 5 days after i recieved a uti/ yeast infection they treated the uti but it did not clear all the way up may have to go back on antibiotics.....first 3 days they gave me sulfate or something bactrum antibiotics,then they call me the 3rd day and said the urine culture came back and its definitly a uti then the put me on cipri something another antibiotic for 3 more days sunday was the last dose and i iam feeling symptoms again scared and confused did not have this problem before my surgery...
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
UTI can be a sequel of hospitalization esp. if it involves bladder catheterization.
You may need long term antibiotics if at all and there's nothing to be scared.

Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
yes it is occures normal problem after surgery due to use of catheter during surgery. do.,n,t worry can you tell me your complain /symptoms ,than I may help You.otherwise recurrent to take you antibiotics than you would be suffer from gastric you will say after surgery I have this/that.while now you drink 5 lit water.donot avoid go to toilet.and take a homeopathic med help
likes arg nit 30 bd.staph 200 stat,cantha Q bd for 1 wks
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor