Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Relative lymphocytosis, skin turning lighter and pale. Taken B. Pencillin injections for RHD. Is it related?

hi. i was just wondering on what are the possible reasons why my skin turned light pale after high school.. before that, my skin color was light brown. i m asian. i was exposed to much sun in highschool and perhaps that s why i was so dark. however, every summer break(during my highschool days), i d try to use lightening products and avoid the sun, but to no avail. and then suddenly, when i graduated highschool my skin turned lighter just in a few weeks over summer without doing anything to achieve it. however, it was during that summer that i started B. Penicillin injections(for RHD). i was wondering if that could be the reason? now, five years later, my skin is definitely lighter and pale. i also have relative lymphocytosis(around 50%) and results that date back to 5yrs show similar results. is it significant?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Your skin is lighter and pale (slight) , may be due to .
1 Anemia , as anemic person's skin usually become lighter and pale somewhat . Diagnosis can be confirmed by hemoglobin examination.
2 Bilirubineamia , this is also responsible for pale color of skin . Diagnosis is confirmed by serum bilirubin level examination.
3 Lymphocytosis is not significant in your case as this is case of borderline high level , so no specific value as R H D may be responsible for this.
In my opinion consult your treating doctor and take regular treatment of R H D.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor