Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Regular tickling sensation in rectum, occasional stomach pain. History of infected sebaceous cyst. Cause for concern?

Hello, I have experienced an almost daily tickling sensation in my rectum , as well as, occasional pain in my stomach . Should I be worried? I had an infected sebatious syst in my lower stomach which caused a great deal of discomfort, became inflammed and eventually popped (approx. 2-3 months ago - consulted GP) leaving a red blotch on my lower stomach with two holes/scars where the puss came out. I do not think that all of the infection left the area and I think that my stomach pain may be due to this building up somewhere else. Can you please advise?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
The infected sebaceous cyst may be exiced and a course of Antibiotics with Metronidazole daily for 7-10 days,may be used.Per-rectal examination is performed to find out the cause of ticklig sensation in the rectum.
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor