Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Reducing of blood platelets, kindly suggest

Hello doctor good morning, My father is 70 years old, he got a paralletic stroke and his left side hand and leg he couldn't lift as his BP shoot up to 250. We called doctor and she gave him immediate medication and told us to shift him to hospital. They did city scan and MRI , Bone Marrow. the reports seems to be ok. But they couldn't find the reason for the platelets to be reduced. the platelets count is 45000 - 60000. Can you kindly tell us what may be the reason. The doctors couldn't tell us the reason for reduction of platelets. He is discharged from the hospital now, we are doing his blood test every 15 days. Kindly suggest?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Regarding reducing of blood plateletsPosted by: roopa palve Posted : Fri, 27 Aug 2010 Hello doctor good morning, My father is 70 years old, he got a paralletic stroke and his left side hand and leg he couldn't lift as his BP shoot up to 250. We called doctor and she gave him immediate medication and told us to shift him to hospital. They did city scan and MRI, Bone Marrow. the reports seems to be ok. But they couldn't find the reason for the platelets to be reduced. the platelets count is 45000 - 60000. Can you kindly tell us what may be the reason. The doctors couldn't tell us the reason for reduction of platelets. He is discharged from the hospital now, we are doing his blood test every 15 days. Kindly suggest? My Email id is roopapalve@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 27 Aug 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.if the bone marrow is normal then you should not worry.Yours is mild thrombocytopenia and doesn't need any treatment.If symptomatic or platelets less than 20000 then platelet transfusion or prednisolone is given.Splenectomy can be tried.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 8 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor