Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Reduces dose of lisinopril, sudden increase in BP. Increased intake of fruits, potassium supplements. Cause?

I was lowered to a 5mg dosage of lisinopril (from 10mgs) 6 months ago. All of a sudden my blood pressure has spiked again (175/90). I m 25 years old, in very good shape, and don t smoke . Recently I ve been training for an obstacle race and started jogging longer and increased my intake of bananas, oranges, grapefruit, and a potassium supplement . Could this be the cause?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
you are just 25 yr with satge 2 hypertension. it must be pathological hypertension
you should consult with cardiologist and go for complete physical examination and various investigations
echo cardiogarphy , electrolyte ( sodiUm, potassium, calcium , MG ) , urea , creatinine ,24 hr urine VMA, aldosterone , colour doppler for renal artery ,
it is good that you had changed your lifestyle . but young hypertension should be investigated
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Lisinopril too may conserve some potassium
Potassium is not likely to be the cause of the rise of pressure.
You should investigate the kidneys / hormones, if necessary...
Step up the Lisinopril back to 10 mg / maximum dose is 20...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor