Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Redness in face since using anti acne cream after peeling. Continue MomateS cream?

Hi, I am 27 years old. Not married yet. During nov 2012 month i used some makeup products and i can see toomuch of acne produced on my face. So i went to doctor and he suggested me Acne Control Peeling. I have undergone the peeling. After a week time i can see too much of redness around my mouth and chin . So, i have again visted doctor, i was told that the redness is because of use of anti acne cream i.e Deriva- CMS in large quantity. And doctor has prescribed me Momate S. I started using it and stopped using anti acne cream. I can see that redness has spread over my cheeks, i spoke to doctor and doctor asked me to continue using momate S. Its been 2 weeks i am using it. The redness on my face is still there. One more thing, sometimes skin becomes clear in the morning when i get up. But suddenly during afternoon times skin again becomes toomuch red. This happened twice during momate S usage. What is the reason for this. How do i get rid of this redness. Skin is toomuch red and dry. Should i continue using momate S. Please help me
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

we can think of two possibilities in your case

First , the redness may be due to salicylic acid in momate s cream, after peeling as the skin becomes sensitive
Other thing is that the face is red in the afternoon , may be related to effect of sunlight . there occurs sensitisation to sunlight after peeling

I suggest you to use plane momate cream for few days for redness
You may take morning oral prednisolone 20 mg for 2 days if redness is too much

apply a noncomedogenic sunscreen with spf 25+ even if indoor during day time every 3 hours

dryness can occur as a result of peeling, you may apply some moisturiser if required

Hope this helps you
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor