Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Reddish small bumps on legs and back. Had a tattoo done. Could it be due to new bed sheets?

I got a tattoo last saturday. I noticed small red bumps forming around it then noticed it wasn t just around my tattoo but also noticed 2or 3 on my other leg and 1 on my back the ones around my tattoo started to turn into pimples and are contouring to spread and stay present what can I use to get rid of this I did change my sheets because we bought new ones and didn t wash them before putting them on and I stopped putting ointment on my tat
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome and thanks for your question
I would be pleased to help you with your Question
Your symptoms are suggestive of Acute Urticaria. This is usually caused by either intake of a new prescription drug like penicillin or an OTC drug like aspirin, systemic infection (either bacterial or viral), food additives, seafood or intestinal worms or recent tattoos.

Many times it is not possible to find out the cause, however since most episodes of acute urticaria are self limited within 4-6 weeks of onset of symptoms, it is not imperative to do so. I would recommend taking Tablet Claritin 10 mg once or twice a day for 2 weeks + calamine lotion over the affected areas whenever symptoms occur and seeing whether they recur on stopping the medicine after 2 weeks. If they do then restart treatment for another four weeks and then stop and see. If they still recur then you will require some blood tests and will need to see a doctor in person.

Please note that if you have any lip swelling or difficulty in breathing you should see doctor right away.

Hope this information is useful, please feel free to ask if you have any queries.
Please feel free to ask if you have any queries.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor