Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Reddish lump after getting chicken pox and flu shot done. Chances of needle being left in the shot area?

ssoso my daughter had a flu and chicken pox shot on Dec 1st her legs were fine afterwards and today I noticed in the spot of her shot its red with a lump she days it hurts and won t let me touch it. I don t think it would be from that long ago with the shots? I gave her a warm bath put neosporen on it and I m going to put a warm compress when she goes to sleep could the nurse have left a peice of the needle in her she wasn t that gentle with the shots.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very unlikely that the injection site should hurt your daughter 8 months later. You have done the right thing by applying warm compresses. Neosporin application will not have any effect. I suggest that you consult your doctor who shall examine the lump and guide you accordingly.

In case a needle has broken and left at the injection site it can be confirmed by a x-ray or ultrasound examination.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor