Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Reddish bump on the wrist. No pain and itching. Should I get it checked out?

I have a small red bump on my arm , just by by wrist . I originally thought that it was a spot, but it has never had a head and has been there for about 4-5 months. It s not painful or itchy but doesn t seem to be getting any smaller and there aren t any signs of it disappearing. Any ideas what it could be and if I need to go get it checked out?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.
There is possibility of cystic ganglion.
Cystic lesions are usually benign and surgical excision is definitive treatment.

I will advise routine blood investigation medication like anti-inflammatory


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor