Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Red welt, itching, hot to touch at injection site after MMR vaccination. Concerned?

My daughter got her 12 month vaccines which included an MMR shot. It s been 9 days and she now has a red welt that it hot to the touch at the injection site. Is this normal or should I be concerned? It seems to be bothering her and may be a bit itchy, but it s only one golf ball sized welt. And she is otherwise acting fine.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  636
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

You have not mentioned what were the other vaccines given.
MMR is usually given sub-cutaneously and does not cause so much of local reactions.
If some other vaccine was given intra-muscularly, they can produce a swelling for few days after the shot.

Since you say its 9 days now, it has the size of a golf ball and it is hot to touch too- you must see your doctor and get abscess ruled out.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your daughter good health.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor