Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Red spots on scrotum, itching, tingling sensation. Blood and urine test normal. Causes?

Hi. I sometimes small red spots or bumps appear on my scrotum/base of penis that last about 4 days then disappear. I had a doctor look at one red spot and he says it doesn t appear to be an std . I have itching and tingling in my scrotum and was wondering if there is anything else that can cause this. I had a full blood/ urine test with negative results but maybe I got the test too soon? What else can cause this? Some of the red spots are at the base of a pubic hair . Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having fungal infection or dermatitis giving rise this problem.
Apply triple acting cream.
Take cetrizine or Benadryl for itching as itching can precipitates the infection.
Keep local hygiene proper and well shaved.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor