Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Red spot on wiping with toilet paper, been to a dirty toilet, have headache, joint pain, enlarged lymph nodes since. Chances of HIV?

hi about 3 weeks ago i went into a really dirty bathroom and did my business and i wiped and finsihed, and as i was leaving i noticed that there was a red spot on the toilet paper and it had gone through some of the sheets. It appeared to be dry but im not sure. Ever since then ive had headaches and joint pain and my lymph nodes feel enlarged and oral sores and a bunch of symptons that seem hiv related. Is it possible that i could have gotten hiv from this toilet paper that may have had hiv infected blood on it? I was also sick at the time that this happened so im really worried i have hiv now..... I didnt feel the toilet paper being wet but i honestly dont know. Please give me a clear detailed answer thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

This is very unlikely. I hope you would have used a fresh toilet paper only. So the spot may likely from your own body only. Probably Piles?.

Unless you used tissue paper or a tissue paper with blood stain which had not dried may likely to be infectious Otherwise no chance.
Your symptoms of sore mouth, head ache, lymph adenitis, and joint pains could occur with any type of viral fever or tonsilitis even.
So you need not worry and have a check for HIV antibodies after 3 months once and get yourself relaxed. If your are worry too much then you can go for HIV PCR which will become positive within 3-4 weeks.
Get out of your fear soon.
Dr S.M
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor