Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Red spot on forehead, no itching or discomfort. Could this be sun damage?

Hi Doc I ve had a red spot on my forhead for some years. I would say at least 4 years. It seemd to appear after one summer. The only thing differnet about this summer was I drove a car with a sun roof. Could this be sun damage. I have tried everything over the counter nothing takes away the redness. Its not iching, it really doen t bother me at all, Its just a cosmetic issue. Im pretty sure its blood under the skin, the redness only goes away if i apply pressure to it.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
The information provided by you is limited. It is very important to know your age, site of red spot at forehead (i.e. whether in mid forehead, sides, or near hairline etc.)and the size &Shape of the spot(e.g. circular, pinhead, pencil tip with regular margin or irregular margins). Also it very important to know is whether it is same size since you noticed or it is increasing in size (Gradually increasing or rapidly).

However as it is not itchy and does not have any other symtoms and as you mentioned that redness only goes away if you apply pressure on it most probably it is a case of "Cherry Angioma". it is benign leision comprising of a clump of dilated blood vessels that develope under the topmost layer of is generally cherry red in colour and blanches under finger pressure.

Treatment :-This is harmless skin condition and does not require removal per se. However in case you are bothered by it due to cosmetic point of view it can be treated by Laser or by Cryotherapy.These are nonsurgical methods and generally do not leave scar marks. Surgery even done by utmost care by cosmetic surgeon will leave residual faint scar mark. Advantage however of surgery however is that the red spot leison removed can be subjected to laboratory analysis(Biopsy) and definate diagnosis can be achieved.
You can attach the photo of the leison so that I can analyse you problem completely and can further enlighten you.
Dr.Rajesh Kaushash
M.S.,M.Ch.(Plastic Surgery) FRCSI
Consultant Plastic surgeon and Cosmetic Surgeon
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor