Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Red, raised rash on forearm, persistent. No pain, swelling. What is this?

I have noticed red, raised almost rash looking skin marks on the under side of my forearm near my elbow. They have been persistent for a few months now with no signs of changing. Redness and puffiness remain constant along with the lack of pain. I saw my local dermatologist about it and he was baffled. He too measurements and noted the color and pattern but had no answer. I'm having it biopst soon but was wondering if anyone else might have seen/heard of this before.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic.
From your description, I would consider the possibilities of insect bite reaction or jessner' s lymphocytic infiltrate. As your dermatologist has rightly suggested, it is better to do a biopsy to confirm the diagnosis.
Hope this helped you.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor