Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Red lump on shin, warm to touch. Insect bite?

Hi, my 2.5 yrold daughter has a hardish red lump/bump on her shin which I have just noticed today, she seems absolutely fine otherwise. It is about the size of a small marble and warm to touch (moreso than the skin around it). Could it be an insect bite? Should I take her to the doctor today or wait and see if it goes down by itself?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

Looks like your daughter has developed a lesion of Vector dermatitis or folliculitis.
Vector (Paederus) dermatitis is a peculiar, irritant contact dermatitis characterized by a sudden onset of red lesions on exposed areas of the body. The disease is provoked by an insect belonging to the genus Paederus.
Now firstly i would advise you to keep the area clean and dry as much as possible.
Do not apply any kind of moisturizing creams/lotions or oil over the affected area.
Wear cotton clothes so as to decrease the amount of sweating.
Clean the area with lukewarm water twice a day and apply an antibiotic cream like mupirocin gel over the area twice daily.
Give oral antihistamine like levocetrizine once a day to decrease the swelling

If inspite of the above measures, the lesion persists or continues to increase in size, then your daughter might need a course of oral antibiotics along with pain killers..In that case, i would advise you to visit a dermatologist for proper assessment and treatment

Hope it helps
Wishing your daughter speedy recovery
Dr Geetika Paul

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor