Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Red, itchy mark next to belly button since weeks, no improvement with hydrocortisone. Any suggestions?

I have a red itchy mark that looks like a mosquito bite right next to my belly button; it s raised, a singular spot, but it s been there for about two weeks . . . and i m in a cold weather climate so there are no bugs. I ve been putting hydrocortisone on it, but it doesn t appear to be getting any better. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello dear.
That might be a fungal infection. Infections dont respond to hydrocort they infact get more.

I advice you to apply oint clotrimazole twice daily for 15 days.
You can expect results with this .
Feel free to ask any further query.
Wishing you good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Going by the description, it could be a prurigo lesion which might have developed due to insect bite or it could simply be a fungal infection. While a prurigo lesion would require a stronger steroid along with oral antiallergic, a fungal infection would require topical antifungal cream.
I would advise you to visit a dermatologist nearby so that a diagnosis based treatment can be offered.
Hope that helps
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor