Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Red dots on foreskin after an unprotected sex with a person who had only one HPV immunization.

I have had unprotected sex once with a woman who has had only one HPV immunization. I am unsure if she is protected from HPV due to the lack of completion of series of injections. I have a ring-like and not very noticeable (without close examination) acute pattern of redness accompanied by tiny red dots that are barely raised if at all. It is like a red ring under the foreskin (un-cut). I suspect it is an abrasion and not HPV as the pictures I`ve seen of HPV look nothing like it, but then again they were pretty intense pictures. There are no symptoms except redness and the small tiny spots which are moreso on the left side. I masturbate 1-3 times a day and do not use lube. Is it normal for there to be some spots with an abrasion?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Nov 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
HPV LEADS TO WARTS AND PAPILLOMAS NOT REDDNESS OR OEDEMA IF PARTNER TOOK ONE INJECTION ONLY AND YOU MET WITHIN 03 MONTHS THEN YOU ARE IMMUNE HPV VACCINE WILL NOT PREVENT FROM OTHER SEX TRANSMITTED DISEASES.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have a ring like red patch with tiny red dots it is most likely to be a ringworm infection than a HPV.So please get examined by a doctor to get proper diagnosis and then the doctor will prescribe you the needed antifungal so that your problem is solved.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor