Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Red bumps on face, itchy. Taken antibiotics. Diagnosed as eczema herpeticum. Is this possible?

I have small clusters of red and non red colored bumps that started on my forehead then moved my eybrows then cheeks and in my mouth and on my legs. They itch at first then only aometimes do they pop after iv e itched them. The doctor sent me home with a topical antibiotic to treat the infection (which is concidered the secondarie infection not the acual fluid filledrash itself. So ive been on antiviral meficaton and it hasnt stopped the rash from speading. It started on the forehead, then to nose , cheeks, down my neck , arms and legs they are very small some you can see and some that are clear. The doctor diognonsed me with having exemea hwepiticum. With out doing a swab of the soar What is soar.really want to know what this is?possible...?? M
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Eczema Herpeticum starts with groups of small blisters, occuring in normal skin or in area affected by eczema.Further blisters can form over a period of 7 to 10 days and may spread. Some times covering large area of the face and body. The blisters at their outset contain a clear fluid which then develops into pus. They may weep or bleed , and heal in 2 to 4 weeks, rarely leaving scaring.Eczema herpeticum can affect any part of the skin, but is most common on the face and neck.
1. It can be cured with antiviral treatment.
2.Avoid contact with newborn babies, young childrens, infirm or immunosuppressed people or other individuals with atopic eczema for fear of spreading the infection.
3.Inform your Doctor if you have any discomfort on your eyes.
4. Discuss the treatment of your eczema whilst you have the infection with your Doctor.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor