Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Red bump on elbow, arm pain. Taken steroids, pepcid, vicodin, bump disappeared. Continue medication?

My husband developed a quarter sized red bump on the inside of his elbow last night. He had severe pain in his arm. We went to emergency hospital. After being given steroids, pepcid and vicodin , the bump disappeared and pain lessened. Today pain is gone as well as bump. Should he take prescribed meds: clindamycin , prednisone, pepcid? he is feeling much better. Any idea on what this could have been?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.clindamycin can be stopped abruptly wheareas prednisolone should be tapered and should be stopped
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor