Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Red blotches all over face, neck, shoulders and chest, difficulty breathing. What could it be ?

Hello, I am 21 years old in good shape and in college. Within the last year I have noticed that I randomly get red blotches all over my face, neck , shoulders and chest . I also often have difficulty breathing sometimes. There is no consistency to this happening to me. In high school this never happened to me all the way up to the first time being 3 years ago in college. This would rarely happen but then within the last year its happened much more frequently. There is no specific alcohol that does this to me. One time I can drink it and be fine the next time not so fine. I have been beginning to drink a lot of water when I know I will be drinking in hopes that it might be because I m dehydrated or something? This has definitely made a different in the frequency that this happens. I also will take TUMS sometimes before I drink and that is almost a sure thing that it wont happen, but not 100% of the time. I am very young in my life and this is very concerning to me. I consulted my Doctor about it and he didnt seem concerned about it. This overall just sucks. I don t think I am allergic to alcohol because it does not happen 100% of the time and this never used to happen to me. What could this be!! Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello..thanks for your query..
I feel that you have something knows as Chronic Urticaria.It is common condition with frequent exacerbations and remissions.In most cases,a direct cause is not identified.However a combination of correct anti histaminic tablets for a few months help in reducing the severity and frequency of these hives.
Start application of a soothing anti pruritic calamine lotion to relieve the itch.In certain cases a few bood tests are advised to rule out ant internal causation of the same.Do not worry,although symptoms and treatment course of urticaria is prolonged,these do not pose any danger in most people!
hope this helps!!take care...
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor