Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Red blotch on hand with pimples and rash

i got a tingly rash on the back of my hand, i noticed the other day that i had a red blotch on the back of my left hand looks like it could be a bite but isnt raised, but i can feel a very small raise under the skin , then very small red pimples appeared around it but didnt take any notice of it cause there was no itch . Then yesterday i noticed on my right hand that i had a slight rash that developed and spread through out the day , its a little red and seemed to have spread up my finger. i took an anti- histamine and it doesnt seem to have made a difference , and put some tiger balm on it . It has not spread on left hand .
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear nixkelly..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Rash on back of hand .,but not itchy .,
Tingling senston is ther..means..usually due to .,
Insect bite, contact dermatitis..., is localized..,
So find out the irritant and avoid it..
1) Apply Calamine lotion morning time..,
2) Night apply Betamethasone and gentamycin cream.,
3) Tab Levocetrizine daily night times..,
4) Tab Ofloxacin 200 mg 2 times daily for 3 days..,
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Pravin Banodkar's  Response
thanks for using HealthCareMagic
I would be pleased to answer your question .

I suggest you should not apply tiger Balm as it will increase your problem .
You should continue with the antihistamine .
I suggest you should apply a moisturizer on the area twice a day . Mix a little bit of cortisone cream on that area twice a day along with the moisturizer . If it does not improve in 5 days you will need to visit a Dermatologist to rule out other conditions .

From your description it looks like a contact dermatitis.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor