Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Red and itchy bumps on chest and back. On thyroid medication. Allergy to?

About 3 days ago 3 small areas of red, extremely itchy (and slightly painful) red bumps appeared--2 on my back and one on my chest . The areas are small clusters of red bumps, no sign of puss, scabs, etc. Extremely itchy. Bumps in clusters on my back are larger and not painful, while the area on my chest has bumps that are MUCH smaller and there is a spot close to that cluster that is painful. I ve had no interaction with poison ivy or oak, no change in diet , am on thyroid medication . There HAS been a change in laundry detergent--same brand I ve used for years, but a different scent. There is also a new cat in my household (there was already a cat present, so cat allergy seems doubtful). Any help is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
It is unlikely cat or animal dander or allergy to the new detergent as this happens randomly.
Urticaria is the diagnosis and underlying thyroid dysfunction plays a role in aggravating the urticaria, although the exact mechanism remains uncertain.
Thyroid autoimmune disease may reflect that the urticaria you are having is autoimmune for which a long period of antihistamines (avoid sedative ones) are required to control the urticaria.
Also you must get a TSH, fT3, fT4 checked if there has been a change in the thyroid medication dose (presuming you are on Eltroxin) and also otherwise as underactive or overactive thyroid can aggravate the urticaria.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor