Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Recurring pain post hernia operation, prescribed diclomol without antibiotics. Is it safe?

hi, 8 moths past i had a operation of harnia .Now again i am feeling some little feeligs( pain-slightely) at the same area as was feeling begning the problem.Aagain after consulting my DR. he give me the tablet DICLOMOL with any antibiotic support medicine.Should i take this twice a day ??? as advised..or any harm ???...reg..
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
History noted. Usually following abdominal surgeries like hernial surgery or appendix surgery, there might be slight pain due to nerve twitching. These sort of pain most of the times do not require analgesics. sometimes requires 2 or 3 doses of analgesics. Unless infected which is evident from fever or pus following sonogram, there is no need for is an antibiotic. As prescribed take the analgesic twice a day for 3 days and stop. There is no harm in taking so, but take it after good meal to avoid development of gastritis. Avoid lifting heavy weight as well any sort of strain which increases your intra-abdominal pressure, like constipation and straining for defecation. Even after that you continue to have pain, get evaluated with a ultra sonogram of abdomen and get back with the report of the same.
Good day.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Rs negi,
Thanks for query.
It seems that your pain might be due to some fibrosis or adhesion occurred at the site of operated site.
Now as your doctor advised medicine,considering some infection,you can continue and complete the course as recommend by him.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor