Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Recurring nausea during night, no relief with Nexium, history of acute pancreatic attack. Related?

I had an acute pancreatic attack in July and was on a drip for 4 days, my health is back to normal. The doctors put it down to alcohol although I was a moderate drinker. So it was very surprising. But I keep getting mild nausea during the night or in the late afternoon. However I was getting this nausea atleast 4 years prior to my attack. I have been taking Nexium for years but it does not seem to help. Could this be related to my pancreas or a separate issue? My last lipaze test a month ago was normal.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
IT IS RELATED TO PANCREATIC DYSFUNCTION FOLLOWING PANCREATITIS,ALSO

YOU NEED TO CHECK YOUR LIVER ENZYMES.NAUSEA IS MORE COMMON WITH

HEPATIC DAMAGE.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor