Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Recurring h plyori symptoms, stool test did not detect it, diagnosed with GERD, stopped Nexium after worsened condition. What should be done?

I had H Pylori . I felt fine while on treatment. After coming off it, my symptoms returned slowly. My gastroenterologist ordered a stool test that was negative for H pylori. So, he gave me Nexium ,said symptoms were GERD. Nexium made everything worst so I stopped taking it. What should I do? My Dr next step is to check my gallbladder. I don t think my problem is my gallbladder. I barely eat anything since may(when symptoms started) let alone anything greasy. I am feeling hopeless.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to hcm
You should go for upper GI Endoscopy and RAPID UREASE TEST to detect h.pylori infection.quadraple regimen of h.lylori kit should be taken for 21 days.6-8weeks after treatment go for rapid urease breath test.AVoid spicy food.try tab.Razo instead of Nexium.If you have co existent hernia along with GERD symptoms like severe cough may present.take 3-4 litres of water everyday.avoid smoking and alchohol as they are the risk factors for esophageal cancers.consult your treating doctor for further queries.
Answered: Mon, 6 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor