Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Recurring epididymitis. Severe pain. Taking anti-inflammatory medications. Can the testicle be removed?

I have had recurring epididymitis since I was 27. I am now 52 and am struggling with the pain. No treatment has stopped the flare-ups and I am forced to take large doses of anti-inflammatory drugs to stop the pain and reduce inflamation. Antibiotics do not cure the problem. The pain is so severe that I am seriously considering having my affected testicle removed (it is always in my right testicle). Are there any new treatments?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have stated it appears that you have Chronic Epididymo-Orchitis which had made your life miserable.because of severe pain.Considering the long duration of the disease you can get operated and get it removed There is no harm in removing one testis if the other one is normal Consult some surgeon for proper pre operative evaluation and surgery...
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Only antibiotics, Scrotal support and ice application are the treatment.
If u have completed family, testis can be removed as a last resort.
Best regards
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor