Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Recurring chest infections, colds and flu, weakness. Have stents in different heart arteries. Should I see a cardiologist?

İ am male age 63, height 5 11 , weight 100 kilos. Six years ago İ had a heart attack , ans another one 5 days later. İ receıved 6 stents, 3 each in 2 different heart arteries. İ am ok now but lately have been a bit run down with recurring chest infections & colds & flu . İ have felt a bit weak & not 100% for a few weeks too. İ am living most of the time in Turkey. Should i see a cardiologist?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi, as you said presently your problem not looking like related to heart, you have to consult a physician first and evaluate for recurrent chest infections. after you consult a cardiologist because you are having CAD and on medication and evaluate heart pumping function.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Vinod Kumar's  Response
hi, as you said presently your problem not looking like related to heart, you have to consult a physician first and evaluate for recurrent chest infections. after you consult a cardiologist because you are having CAD and on medication and evaluate heart pumping function.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Vinod Kumar's  Response
hi, as you said presently your problem not looking like related to heart, you have to consult a physician first and evaluate for recurrent chest infections. after you consult a cardiologist because you are having CAD and on medication and evaluate heart pumping function.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor