Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Recurring candida infection, have HIV symptoms. CMIA test negative post years after exposure. Conclusion?

hi 6 years ago i had sex with a prostitute and i used condom but during sex in between she removed the condom an gave me oral sex , nest day i saw some sores on my penis like of round shape reddish which i don t no i had before. after 4 years of exposure i had follicular tonsillitis . and it stays for a week and happend for more then six times since then. also i have sores on me penis which cames and goes. doctor says it is a candida infection. so after a lot of hiv sympotems i decided to take hiv test and took it yesterday . they took my blood at a collection center and one day after the result was negitive,0.23 non reactive. it was cmia test. but i am still confused . may they took much time to get the blood sample tested which may affected the results. because my symptoms are similar to hiv infected person. please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have unprotected sex with prostitute 6 years back and have symptoms similar to HIV .You have done screening test (ELISA ) test which is reported to be negative.

Since you had contacts 6 years back and your HIV test is negative you need not worry about having HIV.However please get Western blot test done to confirm the results of the ELISA test.
Please consult qualified general Physician for your symptoms and further treatment.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor