Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Recurring bladder infections, UTI's. Cystoscopy, paps and swabs clear, taking elmiron. What does this indicate?

Hi. For 2 years now I ve been getting uti s and bladder infections once a month. Had a cystoscopy done that showed nothing wrong. Many ultrasounds and manus swabs/ pap tests all resulting in nothing. I am currently on elmiron which is to cost my bladder with protein however I still get uti s maybe not as frequent but just as painful. What could this mean? And do you think bladder infections can be cured thru home remedies? If so what kind?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, UTIs are unfortunately more common in females as they have a small urethra and its close proximity to the vagina which is a steady source of bacteria. The treatment for that is of course a prologed course of low dose antibiotic but besides that you could also follow these simple steps to stay sym0tom free for longer period of time.
1. Drink plenty of water/fluid
2.Do not whithhold the urge to urinate or do not keep a full bladder for long time and empty it periodically
3. Wear clean sundried undergarments changing it frequently at least once a day.
3.Empty your bladder before and after sexual intercource.
4. Avoid frequent douching especially with antiseptics
5. use soft toilet rolls post voiding for wiping and don't be too vigrous.
6.Avoid too much handling of genitalia or foreplay which increases the chance of introducing infection.
Hope these simple measures help in releiving your symptoms . Take care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor