Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Recurring bacterial infection during pregnancy. Urine test and kidney function test normal. Any effect on baby?

hello Dr. I am in 8 weeks of pregnancy. science 4 month ago, I suffered bacterial infection . the last urine test results showed that epithelial cell : Squamous+ and others bact+, muc.threads+. the PH was 6.0 and SG was 1.020. also I did some tests for kidney function, all was normal. I want to know is it dangerous for baby? I m under medicine .last time,after one month the infection went out and again came. do I need any special treatment or specialist? (25 years old)
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi there, I gather from your history that you had urine infection before you concieved and received treatment for the same. Except for bacteria in your urine rest every thing is normal. Now if you are still suffering from urine infection then it would be better to get a urine analysis done for routine and microscopy and if infection is present then get a culture and senstivity also done. Your gynecologist will prescribe you some antibiotics which are safe to be taken during pregnency and you should take oonly those. besides that also maintain personal hygein and drink plenty of water. UTI during pregnency should not be neglected as it can lead to kidney problems later. take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor