Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Rectal exam done, history of stomach/intestinal issues, family history of colon cancer. Worried

Today at the doctors office I ended up having a rectal exam. I had injured my ribs, then after a bad sneezing fit when pain was worse, i had gone into the bathroom and had blood in the toilet to the point I thought I had started my period.but it had actually come from the other end. I do have a history of stomach/intestinal issues, internal hemorrhoids, and family history of colon cancer and polyps but no polyps myself. I have been having colonoscopies for years now because of the issues I have had a family history including my grandmother dying at age 32 from colon cancer. When the doctor felt inside my rectum, he said he felt a rather large, about knuckle sized, hard lump and there was some blood when we withdrew his finger. Lately I have been very bloated feeling and feel like I need to have a bm a lot of the time, but when I try I don't always have one. No diarrhea, but I fight constipation on and off, but lately not too bad. For the most part, I am a pretty healthy, 36 year old female. 5'6 128 pounds. He wants me to have a colonoscopy to get a better look at it and to get a possible biopsy of it. Any ideas of what it could be. A little sleepless over this tonight. Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic Forum,

There is nothing to be panic .. Relax yourself . Do not be under stress .. Now your doctor found some mass in rectal examination so I advice you to perform Colonoscopy Examination as it says 100 percent correct diagnosis at the early stage.

Check for Hemoglobin level as you are in periods and in loss of blood by passing motion too.
Drink plenty of fluids and prevent furthur constipation symptoms.

Increasing the consumption of whole grains, fruits and vegetables, and reducing the intake of red meat
Vitamin D intake is associated with a lower risk of colon cancer.

I Hope I Provided Useful Information. Do ask Furthur Questions to help You get well soon.
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Bleeding per rectum / altered bowel habits / mass on digital examination / strong family history
- all of them dictate the need for immediate colonoscopy. There is NO alternative. Earlier the better...the chance of malignancy is very high and only biopsy can confirm or rule out...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor