Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Recent X-ray post breaking rib should improper healing, have spasms, scheduled for orthopedic visit. What can be expected?

Hi there- I snapped my rib into two this past May. After looking at a recent X-ray , I was told the rib hadn t healed quite correctly. It is currently sending me into spasms and feels like it did leading up to the full break. I was referred to an orthopedic surgeon, and am seeing one next week. Do you know what that particular doctor might do?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us,

I have studied your case with diligence.
As per your history of trauma there is possibility of rib contusion.
Rib contusion is not always visible on X ray .You may need to do MRI or HRCT .

Medication like muscle relaxant and analgesic will reduce pain along with it use rib support belt.
You may consult physiotherapist for pain management. He may start TENS, or ultrasound which is helpful in your case.
You may need to take rest for early healing.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you find this answer helpful do not forget to give rating at end of discussion.

Wishing you good health.

Take care
Dr Vaibhav
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor