Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Received pin shot on frozen shoulder. Having pain and limited motion. Cortizone shot. What is the next step?

I received a pin point shot into my left frozen shoulder w/ torn rotator cuff, 2 weeks ago. Much of the swelling went down, however I do have pain and limited motion. What is my next step? Since I had an MRI, the radiologist knew exactly where to put the needle. FRONT crease of shoulder. it was a cortizone shot, 3 times in, deeper and deeper and had medrol(?) in with the cortisone.
Thanks, Marianne O'Malley

Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms are likely to improve gradually after a cortisone shot in next 2-3 weeks. In case the pain and other symptoms persist then the surgical treatment needs to be considered.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor