Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Rashes, fever and symptoms of HIV after sex. Non reactive results on test. Reliability of the results?

Hello Doctor, I m glad I found this site. Please assist me in my doubt which is not giving any rest to my mind. I had sex with an unknown person on august 22nd, 2012 i recently met her on Dec 10th 2012 and she was having all rashes on her body (hands, face), fever , etc and I also came to know she is suffering from all the symptoms of HIV ..but i dd not ask her if she is infected with HIV.. i think she is infected . since that day, i m so worried and I m not able to sleep. Then I took a HIV Serology antibody test on 19th Dec 2012 and the results are NON-Reactive . I m still worried, after reading all multiple articles in google, about HIV being positive after 3 months as well. Please let me know the chances of HIV being positive after 3 months, I m so worried, because I had fever, cold, rashes(not many as of now) on my upper chest. What are th chances of me being affected. Do I need to undergo any other tests?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Most of the tests are more than 98% sensitive and specific. If it is negative after 3 months you are unlikely to have HIV. But to be more specific, try to have one more different type of rapid HIV test or Western blot. If it also remains nonreactive then you need not worry at all. Her symptoms of rashes fever may be due to some other reasons, likewise your flu like symptoms of flu, cold,, rashes also may be due to something else.

Even if she is having HIV disease, there are many chances of being uninfected. Many couples remain sero-discordant in spite of many years of continued sex contact.

So you need not worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor