Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Rashes appeared all over body after taking amoxicillin. Cured after few days. Whats wrong?

i took my daughter to the hospital with rash all over her body about 5 days ago and the Dr said shes allergic to amoxicillon and that i should stop giving it to her and the rash would go away with in a few days. Well with in 2 days the rash was gone and now its coming back fast. Could there be something more serious wrong with her?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Amoxycillin can lead to morbilliform rash- small flat to minutely elevated red rash as in measles. Treatment is witholding the drug and use of steroid lotion/cream. As the rash is recurring again, please get any viral exanthem ruled out by your doctor.
HOpe that helped
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor