Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Rash on the vagina after using hair removal cream. Painful to sit. Concerned about STD

i have a problem. i used a hair remover cream on ny private parts and i later realised i had some rash on the inner side of my virginal lip. after some time i saw there was a red sore which iched when i urinated. now it is white in colour but it's not painful coz i can run and walk without feeling any pain, only when i touch it that is when i feel pain. how do i treat this coz my boyfrend is now concerned and thinks it's an STD
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your to HCM.
After reading your query it appears to be problem of Contact Irritant Dermatitis with mild burn by hair remover cream. Hair remover creams contains certain chemicals which actually coagulates the hair proteins leading hair removal but the same chemicals may cause irritation and burn over the area of application if remain for longer time . In some persons it may cause hypersensitivity reaction within few minutes of application.
You kindly apply a antibiotic cream on the affected area and take prophylactic antibiotic with pain killers under medical guidance. Don' try to rub or touch the area again and again, wear loose clothes and keep your self away from hot and humid environment. with complete treatment you will be alright in next 4-5 days.
Always go for sensitivity check of any new product on the front of forearm and avoid contact with your boyfriend till you get complete healing.
hope to have provided the best possible information,
With best of hair wishes,
Dr. Sanjay K Kanodia
M.D. (Dermatology and STD)
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
hello mam
welcome to health care magic
after shaving in sweat producing areas like underarms,groin and in private parts some itchiness will be present normally,gradually it reduces,no need to worry about that...
in your query you have not mentioned that you have had sex with your boy friend...then how can you get std with out sex,,,
if you have had sex with him consult physician or venerologist for further queries...
beware of unprotected sex,,as it may leads to HIV also..
take care
hope you are satisfied with my answer
thank you
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor