Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Rash on shaft of penis. Should I use candiderm cream?

i have a small rash on the shaft of my penis , 4-5 circular spots, there is no significant color, but rather loosened skin. each spot approximately 2-3mm in diameter. i have been traveling last couple of days, have been sweating and unable to take proper shower. i am still not home and i have some candiderm cream. will you advice me to use some of the cream in case it is a fungal infection?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
As per the history elicited, dermatophytosis is the most probable diagnosis.
Candiderm cream contains betamenthasone along with antifungal - clotrimazole.
Betamethasone being a steroid may apparently give a false feel of treating the disease, but actually it aggravates the disease. Stop the use of candiderm and start using plain antifungal cream. Meanwhile consult a dermatologist for proper treatment.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor