Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Rash on collar bone, shingles, valacyclovir, painful blister

I went to the doctor about a month ago with a severe rash on my collar bone that the doctor assumed was shingles . He put me me on valacyclovir and the rash went away within a week. One month later it came back in the same spot only it is much more severe with painful blisters. I sell industrial paints and have limited exposure to isocyanates and solvents. I am wondering if this type of rash could result from that kind of exposure
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  790
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear sliebl..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
It is viral disease...,
Once get will give lifelong immunity of the patient..,
So there is no chance to get again..,
But immunocompromised individuals having chance to get..,
Hence consult once and ruled out the possibility..,
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor