Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Rash near nose, blotchy skin on eating something hot. Using steroidal cream. Permanent cure?

Since I moved to XXXXX over a year ago,I ve noticed a rash next to my nose which comes and goes. I saw a doctor Who gave me steroidal cream which seam to help,but for only a short time.ive varied my diets to see if there is a Comin denominator ( none) I stopped drinking hot coffee and gone to frappichinos and it seemed to go away, this morning I had hot coffee and my nose area started to tighten up and get blotchy and for dinner I had hot chili and that set it off , it got really tight and blotchy -- any ideas ? other then that I am in fantastic shape and I eat Healthy
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Jeneric.

Your clinical observations are very astute if i may say so & would help any dermatologist pinpoint the diagnosis.

I may be wrong as this is only an online portal & for best results, you need to visit your dermatologist on the ground; But, your condition seems to be what we call Acne Rosacea or plain Rosacea.

This will need visual confirmation & as such, feel free to upload clear digital photos on this site.

Do ensure you use a sunscreen from dawn till dusk, avoid hot & spicy foods eg hot tea etc & UV light in general. Do try to use a topical antibiotic cream called metronidazole evenings & it just might get rid of your problem. Good Luck!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor