Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Raised skin rashes on the arm worse on applying hydrocort. Treatment?

Im a counselor at band camp..we have 3 kids at camp all teens from nj. One feels ill and suddenly has a rash where she crosses her arms (back of hands touching back of arms) Its raised and feels like my skin burns underneath she added hydrocort and its worse! The other two kids have intense abd pain and nausea worse in am and pm. Any advice?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. It appears that the kid with the rash has urticaria; the others appear to have food poisoning. Since you are out in the ? wild, perhaps they ingested something in the last 24 hrs that caused the problem? berries/mushrooms? An antihistamine tablet should help the former & you may require antibiotics for the latter with lots of hydration & fluids, water etc. cheer & take care. The sooner you get them back to base camp, the better. Cheers!
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor