Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

RNA PCR HIV -1 test, accurate after 18 post infection ?

Please help is an rna pcr hiv-1 test accurate after 18 post possible infection?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, RNA PCR for HIV reveals HIV viral load and very useful for assessing the prognosis and follow up of HIV management and its response to treatment. HIV DNA PCR is more diagnostic value in very early days of the disease prior to the normal antibody tests like Rapid and ELISA tests become positive and very accurate and reliable as far HIV is concerned. It will become positive within a weeks time or earlier. Dr SM
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jayakumar Palanisamy's  Response
Hai, Even though i agree with Dr.SM, i have bitter experience with PCR only. If the result is positive please confirm later by ELISA for HIV or Western blot test. There is always a hypothetical possibility for dormant infection without replication, please do Elisa or PCR for HIV after 3-6 months, Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor