Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pus filled skin eruptions near bedsore, had femur fracture. Is it safe to take Mega CV?

my self Amen Gupta, a SCI (C3-C7), fractured rt. femur since 01.04.2005. operated and inserted aluminium plated on C5-C6 and rod in femur bone . developed bed sore on rt. side leg, which is now much better. recently taking homeopathic treatment for UTI as kidneys were effected due to urinary infection. Urea and Creatinine levels have come down to 43 and 1.25 from 76 and 3.6. However, I m facing a problem of skin eruptions (filled with pus) since some time near bedsore . now they are occuring at bottoms. what could be the possible reason. Anticiotic Mega CV 625 has been told thrice a day. Pl. let me know if it is safe to take it.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The rash you are describing can be furuncle,impetigo, contact dermatitis etc.
Keep the area clean and dry.You can apply neosporin ointment over the area.
Also you can take Mega CV antibiotic it is safe.Furuncle and impetigo will be cleared from mega CV.
You can apply calamine lotion over the area.Also you can take tab paracetamol for pain .

Visit a qualified dermatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor