Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Punched his jaw. Had surgery, put plates. Is it normal to have pains?

Hi, my son who is 27 years old, got punched in the jaw last April. He had surgery performed by an oral surgeon and put plates. After seven months he is still in pain. The surgeon told him today that if using the mouth guard does not help after a month or so, he would need another surgery. What is your opinion. Is it normal to have still pain after 7 months? thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query in healthcaremagic.

If the fractured jaws has not completely fused even after bone plating,it can cause pain.

AN OPG radiograph as well as clinical evaluation like palpation will help to rule out the cause of pain.

Meanwhile,i would suggest you to take augmentin along with analgesics.

If necessary,another surgery has to be performed.

Avoid mouth opening too widely.

Jaws has to be immobilised for a while.

Physiotherapy may be helpful.

I wish your son speedy recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor