Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pulled out a loose tooth, gums seem hanging. Roots still inside?

My daughter (age 6) pulled a very loose top front tooth out this evening. The tooth came out easily, but there is a dangling piece of her gums left hanging in its place. The tooth itself is hollow, it looks as if the hanging bit of gums came from inside the tooth. Will the hanging gums go away or is there a chance the roots of the tooth are still inside? Do I need to take her to the dentist?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  6571
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for aksing the query,

There is nothing serious about this, there is exfoliation of primary tooth and erruption of permanent tooth due to which there can be a piece of loose gum hanging.
As the permanent tooth is not fully errupted, it will disappear when the tooth will fully errupt.
The age of your child is six, so there you can see the errrupting permanent tooth from inside which is not the roots of primary tooth.
The roots of primary tooth undergoes physiological resorption during its exfoliation.
Do not worry, maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.


Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Usually if the milk tooth is too loose in its socket,Roots may have already resorbed.
Extraction of any tooth results in tearing of gums.
You can visit a dentist for further reference,regarding any root piece remaining within the socket.
If retained tooth pieces are present,it has to be removed soon ,as it can lead into malalignment of erupting permanent successors.
take antibitics if required,after consulting with your dentist.
Make sure that remaining milk teeth are removed at the proper time ,to avoid supraeruption of permanent teeth.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Do not worry at all.

The tooth that she has pulled easily is her deciduous tooth,(milk tooth).

underlying there is permanent tooth which will arise through that same place in her jaw.

Do not worry about the hanging gum until it is too un comfortable for that case she has to visit dentist and get it excised.

Otherwise normally if it is fine with her then just put her on warm saline rinses thrice daily and the tissue will get back to normal again.

Be sure there is no roots inside,as the roots are already resorbed,and thats the reason why she was able to pluck that tooth.

Do not worry.

Take care.

Do let me know if any query.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello dear
Your baby has done a brave job, and dont worry no root is left inside as milk teeth only come out when their root is resorbed. These teeth appear hollow from bottom.
The piece of gum will settle by itself so there is nothing to worry about.Relax and motivate your bbaby to maintain good oral hygiene.
Dr. Amit k. Gaba
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor