Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Psychosis, schizophrenia, hallucinations. Abused drugs and alcohol. What can help the illness?

hi, I believe my sons father has psychosis but I think it may be schizophrenia. He has abused drugs and alcohol which I always thought was the reason for the auditory hallucinations and other odd behaviors. but I have been thinking about the last 8 years that I have known him, and he has extreme moods. He is uncontrollable and speaks very violently. It comes out of nowhere sometimes when it is totally uncalled for. Yet he doesn't show signs of embarrassment or remorse. He has been showing signs of short tempered, tired, etc. I thought he was a sociopath but perhaps it is schizophrenia. I don't know, I want to know more about what I can look at in his lifestyle behaviors that can help me to better identify the problem. I have good understanding of human behavior and mental illness drugs and alcohol. Ive been working with women with bi-polar disorders in 12 step programs and am just about a fully certified counselor. I just feel because he is so close to me i haven't really looked as far into this as I would have seen in a person not in my immediate family. Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In my opinion only having auditory hallucinations, short temperament and drug and alcohol abuse does not mean schizophrenia.
You need to look into:
1. Mood - Does he gets low and sad (depression) and then episodes of high phase (mania).
2. Social isolation - does he stay alone or mixes up with people
3. Self muttering and self neglect.
4. Hallucinatory behavior - like talking to people when there is no one or giving odd gestures.
5.Appetite and sleep
6. Family history of psychiatric illness.
7. Conflicts going on in his mind.

It is possible that these are his personality traits and poor stress coping techniques. It can be a mood disorder.Schizophrenia is the last thing to consider. I hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor