Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Psoriatic arthritis. Taking hydroxychloroquine. Getting headache, bruise on nose. Should i stop medication?

Two weeks ago I was prescribed Prednisone to help with psoriatic arthitis, I was then prescribed hydroxychoroquine to replace the prednisone. I started getting headaches immediately while taking the hydroxychoroquine (aware that it causes eye pressure problems), after one week I noticed a bruise formed on the bridge of my nose. I wont be able to contact my physician for two days and was wondering if this could be a serious affect of the medication. I have decided to not take my doses at least until I have talked with my doctor to be on the safe side.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor