Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Psoriasis all over body and scalp, swollen patch, painful bleeding. Puss infected psoriasis?

hello I have psoriasis all over my body and the scalp . Since the last few days i have been having this slightly swollen patch of psoriasis, which when scratched resulted in painful bleeding (which is unusual because It doesn t hurt when I scratch/peel them off). After this, a layer of psoriasis skin covered it as usual. My question is that is it some puss infected psoriasis or is it something else (something alarming). Thank You
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear amerkhan..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
PSORIASIS.... It is inflammatory disorder with..,
genetic predisposition..,
Bleeding due to scratch is common in Psoriasis...,
is called AUSPITZ'S sign.,
Pustular not infected one..,
it is varient of psoriasis..,
So Antipsoriatic treatment is suffice ..,

Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor