Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Protruding mole on scrotum, with light burning sensation. Suggestion?

Hi, have a mole at the bottom of my scrotum . A couple of days ago it I noticed that the mole is softer than it was previously and is protruding from scrotum more than it was previously, also it appears that I now have another similar mole within the vicinity of the first one with the same soft texture and shape. I feel a slight burning sensation in the area but nothing particularly severe/too intense.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you need urgent medical attention.. the features you are describing is of melanoma it is a type of malignant cancer.. i would suggest you to visit an oncologist as soon as possible..if oncologist is not available go to a general surgeon immediately..they will take have to biopsy the tissue to confirm the diagnosis..they will guide u further..
thank you
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor